NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

Tissue Culture - Echinoderus tenellus

Tissue Culture – Echinoderus tenellus

$12.50

Tissue Culture - Echinoderus tenellus

2 in stock

2 in stock

Quantity
SKU TC-Echi-tenellus Categories , ,

Description

Common name: Tissue Culture – Narrow-leaf Chain Sword

Latin name: Echinoderus tenellus

 

General Info & Placement: Commonly known in the Australian aquatic trade as Narrow leaf chain sword. Echinodorus tenellus is widespread in South America has characteristic light-green leaves 6cm long which form a good contrast to the darker aquarium plants. It is most beautiful when planted in groups, each roset becoming 10cm wide. In good conditions it produces runners which spread over the bottom. Very light leaves are a sign of a shortage of micro-nutrients.

Care information:
Grows well under low to bright light, pH weakly acidic to slightly alkaline; Temp: 20-25 C;
Choosing Lab grown tissue culture plants means that when the plants arrive at your door you can add them straight into your aquarium, confident that they are disease free, algae free and of course pest free! Remove culture from cup, wash off culture medium under running water, plants are ready for planting. Kept under medium bright light, this beautiful plant thrives and propagates beautifully.

Sold as tissue culture cup with plant.

 

NOTE: Due to Quarantine Laws – no plants will be shipped to WA and TAS.

Additional information

Weight 0.3 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.