NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

Tissue Culture - Alternanthera reinecki

Tissue Culture – Alternanthera reinecki

$12.50

Tissue Culture - Alternanthera reinecki

Out of stock

Out of stock

SKU TC-Altern-reinecki Categories ,

Description

Common name: Tissue Culture – Alternanthera reinecki ‘mini’

Latin name: Alternanthera reinecki ‘mini’

 

General Info & Placement: Alternanthera reinecki ‘mini’ is magnificent little plant that can certainly add energy in the aquarium. It is characterized by its dwarf stature and its ability to develop vivid coloration. Much like the regular sized Alternanthera reinecki, its colour varies from bronze to deep red depending on light intensity. This plant can be used to carpet foreground or to form a bushy hedge in the midground.

Care information:
Grows well under low to bright light, pH weakly acidic to slightly alkaline; Temp: 20-25 C;
Choosing Lab grown tissue culture plants means that when the plants arrive at your door you can add them straight into your aquarium, confident that they are disease free, algae free and of course pest free! Remove culture from cup, wash off culture medium under running water, plants are ready for planting. Kept under medium bright light, this beautiful plant thrives and propagates beautifully.

Sold as tissue culture cup with plant.

 

NOTE: Due to Quarantine Laws – no plants will be shipped to WA and TAS.

Additional information

Weight 0.3 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.