Spanish Moss - Air plant

Spanish Moss – Air plant

$12.95

Spanish Moss - Air plant

3 in stock

3 in stock

Quantity
SKU Spanish-moss Categories ,

Description

Common name: Spanish Moss, Air-plant
Latin name: Tillandsia usneoides

Position: free-hanging
Light: Shaded, medium to partly sun

Notes: Spanish moss (Tillandsia usneoides) is an epiphytic flowering plant that often grows upon large trees in tropical and subtropical climates. This species is known by many names, such as: Grandfather’s Whiskers, Old Man’s Beard and Spanish Moss.

It grows in long, intertwining strands which consist of thousands of individual plants joined together in a chain. The plant’s foliage is thin, and silver to grey / green in colour. This plant doesn’t need a pot – just place the moss near a window that offers bright, indirect light. A relatively warm and humid location is ideal. Gently mist your plants with rainwater or aquarium water, but let it dry off afterwards.

 

Sold as bunch of strains (about 10g), Local Pickup preferred.

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.