NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

Paradisefish Blue

Paradisefish Blue

$15.00

Paradisefish Blue

3 in stock

3 in stock

Quantity

Description

Common name: Paradise Fish ‘Blue’
Latin name: Macropodus opercularis

Origin & Requirements: Has a considerable natural range covering parts of China, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan, the Ryukyu Islands and Korea.
Paradise Fish are one of the hardiest fish available. As such, they were one of the first tropical fish to be successfully exported to other countries. Males are vividly coloured when adult. They blue variety is significantly more irridescent and blue than the common type. Best kept in a well planted tank to prevent fighting &amp harrassment. Very cold hardy – can be kept in outdoor ponds in most regions.

Size: 10cm
Tank: 75 liter
Strata: visits all levels
Temperament: mildly aggressive
PH: 6.0-8.0
Hardness: soft to hard (dH: 5-30)
Temperature: 18-26 C

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.