Blue Eyed Shell-dweller - Neolamprologus multifasciatus - 3.5cm

Blue Eyed Shell-dweller – Neolamprologus multifasciatus – 3.5cm

$25.00

Blue Eyed Shell-dweller - Neolamprologus multifasciatus - 3.5cm

3 in stock

3 in stock

Quantity

Description

Common name: Multi Shelldweller

Latin name: Neolamprologus multifasciatus

Maximum size: Males to 4.5cm, females 3.5cm.

Water chemistry: pH 7.5-9.0; Hardness 8-25°H; Temperature 24-27°C.

Origin: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika, Africa. Shells like Green Imperialis Snail Shells need to be provided for breeding and hiding spots.

Diet: Carnivore; Different live and frozen foods should be the majority of the diet. Will accept good quality pellet and flake food such as New Life Spectrum Grow Formula.

Like most shell-dwellers, Big Eye Lamprologus are a charming species, ideal for small or nano aquariums. Hardy and easy to care for, this species is one of the most attractive of the genus. Mildly Aggressive. 30 liters for a pair. A larger tank is needed for a colony. Fairly easy to breed.

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.