Melanotaenia duboulayi - Oyster Creek Rainbow 5.5cm

Melanotaenia duboulayi – Oyster Creek Rainbow 5.5cm

$15.50

Melanotaenia duboulayi - Oyster Creek Rainbow 5.5cm

3 in stock

3 in stock

Quantity
SKU AUNAMD055 Categories ,

Description

Common name: Oyster Creek Rainbowfish

Latin name: Melanotaenia duboulayi Oyster Creek

Maximum size: 12-15cm

Water chemistry: pH: 5.5-7.5; Hardness: soft to slightly hard (dH: 9-20); Temperature: 16-32 C

Origin: Australia; Duboulayi rainbows are found from New South Wales to Southern Queensland. It comes from a small Oyster creek system in Central Coastal Queensland.

Diet: Takes all types of small life & frozen food, will thrive on any good quality pellet and flake food such as New Life Spectrum pellets.

The Duboulayi Rainbow is one of the most beautiful of all the Rainbows. They inhabit slow flowing streams and other water bodies. This rainbowfish is ideally suited to a heavily planted tank, and will show its best colours in such surroundings. Keep open spaces between areas of plantings to allow swimming space and areas for males to display each another.

Photo: Melanotaenia duboulayi – photo R. Bremer

 

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.