NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

L144 - Blue-eyed lemon Bristlenose 4-5cm

L144 – Blue-eyed lemon Bristlenose 4-5cm

$36.00

L144 - Blue-eyed lemon Bristlenose 4-5cm

4 in stock

4 in stock

Quantity

Description

Common name: Blue-eyed lemon Bristlenose, L144

Latin name: Ancistrus sp. ‘L144’

Maximum size: 10-12cm

Water chemistry: pH: 5.5-7.0; Hardness: soft to slightly hard (dH: 5-12); Temperature: 22-28 C

Origin: Amazon, Paraguay.

Diet: L-number Plecos and bristlenoses are vegetarian to omnivorous and require vegetable matter in their diet. Prefers vegetable like foods & quality algae tablets. Will thrive on any good quality pellet and flake food such as New Life Spectrum Algae Wafers.

A standard size bristlenose, with an attractive lemon colouration and blue eyes. They can be fairly shy and will therefore need a suitable cave in which they hide. They generally inhabit areas of faster flowing waters. Like all catfish, they will benefit from wood in their diet.

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.