Corydoras pygmaeus - Pygmy Cory 2cm

Corydoras pygmaeus – Pygmy Cory 2cm

$12.00

Corydoras pygmaeus - Pygmy Cory 2cm

16 in stock

16 in stock

Quantity
SKU Corypygmy020 Categories , Tags , , , ,

Description

Common name: Pygmy Corydoras

Latin name: Corydoras pygmaeus

Maximum size: 3cm

Water chemistry: pH: 6.5 – 7.5; Hardness: Up to 15 dH, Temperature: 22 – 26 C

Origin: Native distribution in the Rio Madeira basin, Brazil.

Diet: Will take good quality flakes, sinking pellets, algae wafers and occasionally frozen bloodworms.

There are currently over 180 described species of Corydoras, making it one of the most speciose of all South American fish genera. Corydoras will appreciate some cover in the form of rocks or bogwood. Most Cory species occur across a range of habitats from flowing rivers to still waters, so water flow in the aquarium is not critical.

 

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.