NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

Butterwort (Utricularia)

Butterwort (Utricularia)

$14.95

Butterwort (Utricularia)

5 in stock

5 in stock

Quantity
SKU Butterwort Categories , ,

Description

Common name: Butterworts
Latin name: Pinguicula sp.

Position: Marginal/Bog
Light: Medium to full sun

Notes: Pinguicula, commonly known as the butterworts, is a genus of carnivorous flowering plants in the family Lentibulariaceae. They use sticky, glandular leaves to lure, trap, and digest insects in order to supplement the poor mineral nutrition they obtain from the environment. In general, butterworts grow in nutrient-poor soils.

As with almost all carnivorous plants, the flowers of butterworts are held far above the rest of the plant by a long stalk, in order to reduce the probability of trapping potential pollinators. Butterworts need habitats that are almost constantly moist or wet, at least during their carnivorous growth stage.

 

Sold as potted plants, Local Pickup in store only!

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.