Black Ghost Knifefish 10-12cm

Black Ghost Knifefish 10-12cm

$35.00

Black Ghost Knifefish 10-12cm

2 in stock

2 in stock

Quantity

Description

Common name: Black Ghost Knife Fish

Latin name: Apteronotus albifrons

Maximum size: 60cm

Water chemistry: pH: 6.0-8.0; Hardness: soft to medium hard (dH: 5-15); Temperature: 23-28 C

Origin: South America, Amazon River basin.

Diet: Black Ghost Knife Fish are carnivorous and eat insects, small crustaceans and fish in the wild. Will take all types of life & frozen food, good quality pellet and flake food (such as New Life Spectrum pellets).

Surprisingly, even a large sized Black Ghost Knife feature a peaceful temperament. However it is recommended that larger specimens are not kept with fish small enough to fit in their mouths, as when the lights are off as this fish becomes predatory in the dark.

 

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.