NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

Antler Fern - Ceratopteris pteridoides

Antler Fern – Ceratopteris pteridoides

$9.50

Antler Fern - Ceratopteris pteridoides

1 in stock

1 in stock

SKU Antler Fern Categories ,

Description

Common name: Antler Fern, Floating Water Fern

Latin name: Ceratopteris pteridoides

 

General Info & Placement: Ceratopteris is a genus of homosporous ferns found in most tropical and subtropical areas of the world. Species grow as either aquatics or sub-aquatics and are limited in habitat to ponds, rivers or other wet areas such as ditches, taro patches or rice paddies.

Care information:
Antler Water Fern grows well under low to bright light, pH weakly acidic to slightly alkaline; Temp: 18-30 C;

Under favourable conditions this fern may get large within a quite short period. If the leaf rosettes have become too large for the tank, they can be replaced by some of the many young plantlets that develop on old, also detached leaves.

This large, decorative water sprite species looks best in open tanks where is provides shelter for the aquarium inhabitants.

Sold as bare rooted plant 3-5 leaves. 

 

NOTE: Due to Quarantine Laws – no plants will be shipped to WA and TAS

Additional information

Weight 0.4 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.