Tissue Culture - Alternanthera reinecki

$12.50
Out of stock
SKU
TC-Altern-reinecki

Common name: Tissue Culture - Alternanthera reinecki 'mini'

Latin name: Alternanthera reinecki 'mini'


General Info & Placement: Alternanthera reinecki 'mini' is magnificent little plant that can certainly add energy in the aquarium. It is characterised by its dwarf stature and its ability to develop vivid coloration. Much like the regular sized Alternanthera reinecki, its colour varies from bronze to deep red depending on light intensity. This plant can be used to carpet foreground or to form a bushy hedge in the midground.


Sold as tissue culture cup with plant.


NOTE: Due to Quarantine Laws - most plants can not be shipped to WA and TAS, but we have an WA plant supplier available.

- for current stocklist please contact us.

Care information:
Grows well under low to bright light, pH weakly acidic to slightly alkaline; Temp: 20-25 C;
Choosing Lab grown tissue culture plants means that when the plants arrive at your door you can add them straight into your aquarium, confident that they are disease free, algae free and of course pest free! Remove culture from cup, wash off culture medium under running water, plants are ready for planting. Kept under medium bright light, this beautiful plant thrives and propagates beautifully.

More Information
Manufacturer No
© Copyright 2020 Second Nature Aquariums. All rights reserved.