Tandanus tandanus - Tandanus Catfish 6-8cm

Tandanus tandanus – Tandanus Catfish 6-8cm

$26.00

Tandanus tandanus - Tandanus Catfish 6-8cm

3 in stock

3 in stock

Quantity
SKU Tandanus70 Categories , ,

Description

Common name: Tandanus Catfish, Freshwater Catfish

Latin name: Tandanus tandanus

Maximum size: 35+cm

Water chemistry: pH: 5.5-7.5; Hardness: medium hard (dH: 5-10); Temperature: 16-28 C

Origin & Ecology: Also known as freshwater tandanus, dewfish and eeltail catfish. A hardy species that mixes well with other fish, the catfish grow well and breed in dams and ponds. The freshwater catfish is also a good angling species. The fish is carnivorous, feeding on a wide variety of organisms including insect larvae, shrimps, yabbies etc. It is also a bottom feeder that appears to be assisted more by odour perception than by sight.

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.