NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

Drosophila (wings reduced) - Starter Culture

Drosophila (wings reduced) – Starter Culture

$14.95

Drosophila (wings reduced) - Starter Culture

Out of stock

Out of stock

SKU DrosophilaFly Category

Description

Common Name: Drosophila ‘flightless’
Latin Name: Drosophila melanogaster

General Info: The vinegar fly (incorrectly called fruit fly) is famous through its use in genetics since 1909, and can be cultured easily. The life cycle is completed within twenty days and therefore many generations of flies are produced in a relatively short period of time. Package contains 20-25 freshly hatched flies (age 3-5days) on culture medium.

Size: 2-4mm
Temperature: 20-26 C

Culture Medium can be purchased separately – please click here.

We recommend Express postage for live cultures.

Additional information

Weight 0.3 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.