NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

Scienochromis fryeri - Electric Blue 5.5cm

Scienochromis fryeri – Electric Blue 5.5cm

$24.50

Scienochromis fryeri - Electric Blue 5.5cm

1 in stock

1 in stock

Description

Common name: Electric Blue, Electric Blue Hap

Latin name: Sciaenochromis fryeri

Maximum size: 18-20cm

Water chemistry: pH 7.5-8.5; Hardness: hard; Temperature: 23 – 28 C

Origin: Rocky areas Lake Malawi, Africa.

Diet: Will take any kind of food, will thrive on any good quality pellet and flake food such as New Life Spectrum Cichlid Formula.

A very popular species, temperament is not especially aggressive. Clear sexual dichromatism. Mature male fish are a stunning “electric blue” colour, though this can vary in intensity depending on mood. Females are much plainer.

 

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.