Nanochromis transvestitus

Nanochromis transvestitus

$45.00

Nanochromis transvestitus

Out of stock

Out of stock

Description

Common name: Transvestitus Dwarf Cichlid

Latin name: Nanochromis transvestitus

Maximum size: 6-7cm

Water chemistry: pH: 4.0-6.5; Hardness: medium hard (dH: 8-12); Temperature: 24-27 C

Origin: Lake Mai-Ndombe in Democratic Republic of Congo.

Diet: Will accept most foods offered but live and frozen varieties should form the bulk of the diet.

Lake Mai-Ndombe is a black water lake, meaning its water is stained with tannins released from decaying organic matter. A slightly aggressive cichlid, forms pairs and close family groups. Best kept in a well structured tank with plants and driftwood. The addition of dried leaf litter would further emphasize the natural feel.

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.