NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

Melanotaenia trifasciata - Goyder River Rainbow 5.5cm

Melanotaenia trifasciata – Goyder River Rainbow 5.5cm

$22.00

Melanotaenia trifasciata - Goyder River Rainbow 5.5cm

Out of stock

Out of stock

Description

Common name: Goyder River Banded Rainbow

Latin name: Melanotaenia trifasciata ‘Goyder River’

Maximum size: 15cm

Water chemistry: pH: 5.5-7.5; Hardness: soft to slightly hard (dH: 9-20); Temperature: 16-32 C

Origin: Australia; distribution across the northern parts of Australia. Every River System inhabits his own colour morph.

Diet: Takes all types of small life & frozen food, will thrive on any good quality pellet and flake food such as Hikari Micro Pellets or New Life Spectrum Grow Pellets.

The Banded Rainbow is one of the most beautiful of all the Rainbows. They inhabit slow to faster flowing streams and other water bodies. This rainbowfish is ideally suited to a heavily planted tank, and will show its best colours in such surroundings. Keep open spaces between areas of plantings to allow swimming space and areas for males to display each another.

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.