Melanotaenia splendida - Eastern Rainbowfish 5.5cm

Melanotaenia splendida – Eastern Rainbowfish 5.5cm

$15.50

Melanotaenia splendida - Eastern Rainbowfish 5.5cm

9 in stock

9 in stock

Quantity
SKU AUMel-Splend055 Categories ,

Description

Common name: Eastern Rainbow Fish

Latin name: Melanotaenia splendida

Maximum size: 10-12cm

Water chemistry: pH: 6.0-7.5; Hardness: soft to slightly hard (dH: 5-9); Temperature: 20-28 C

Origin: Eastern Australia.

Diet: Takes all types of life & frozen food, pellets and flakes. Will thrive on any good quality pellet and flake food such as New Life Spectrum Community Formula.

It is one of the most common species of Rainbowfish in North West Australia. Tank should be well planted with floating plants and driftwood. Suitable for the larger community aquarium. Egg scatterer among plants.

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.