NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

Melanotaenia lacustris - Lacustris Rainbowfish 4.5cm

Melanotaenia lacustris – Lacustris Rainbowfish 4.5cm

$18.50

Melanotaenia lacustris - Lacustris Rainbowfish 4.5cm

6 in stock

6 in stock

Quantity

Description

Common name: Lacustris or Lake Kutubu Rainbowfish

Latin name: Melanotaenia lacustris

Maximum size: 12cm

Water chemistry: pH: 6.5-8.0; Hardness: soft to slightly hard (dH: 9-20); Temperature: 22-30 C

Origin: Papua New Guinea, Southern Highlands Province; Lake Kutubu.

Diet: Takes all types of small life & frozen food, will thrive on any good quality pellet and flake food such as New Life Spectrum Community Pellets.

The Lacustris Rainbowfish is a popular aquarium fish even outside Australia. It has a very beautiful colouration, especially when kept in a well planted aquarium and given plenty of live food. They inhabit slow to faster flowing streams and other water bodies. Keep open spaces between areas of plantings to allow swimming space and areas for males to display each another.

 

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.