NO LIVESTOCK SHIPPING due to the cold available between 4th of June and 12th of August 2024

L168 - Butterfly Pleco 6.5cm

L168 – Butterfly Pleco 6.5cm

$95.00

L168 - Butterfly Pleco 6.5cm

3 in stock

3 in stock

Quantity
SKU L168-065 Categories ,

Description

Common name: Butterfly Pleco, L-168

Latin name: Dekeyseria brachyura

Maximum size: 14cm

Water chemistry: pH: 5.5-7.0; Hardness: soft to slightly hard (dH: 5-12); Temperature: 24-28 C

Origin: Amazon, Middle Amazon, Negro.

Diet: L-number Plecos are vegetarian to omnivorous and require vegetable matter in their diet. Prefers vegetable like foods & quality algae tablets. Will thrive on any good quality pellet and flake food such as New Life Spectrum or Hikari Algae Wafers.

A medium sized pleco, with an attractive colour pattern, which can vary largely according to aquarium conditions or the fish’s mood. They can be fairly shy and will therefore need a suitable cave in which they hide. They generally inhabit areas of faster flowing waters. Like all Plecos, they will benefit from wood in their diet.

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.