Discus - Blue Diamond 10-12cm

Discus – Blue Diamond 10-12cm

$130.00

Discus - Blue Diamond 10-12cm

2 in stock

2 in stock

Quantity

Description

Common name: Blue Diamond Discus

Latin name: Symphysodon sp.

Maximum size: 22cm

Water chemistry: pH: 6.0-7.0, soft water (dH: 5-15), 26-32 degC

Origin: South America, Amazon River basin.

Temperament: Peaceful. Sometimes skittish and shy.

Diet: Adults do best if fed a good quality flake or pellet food such as New Life Spectrum Discus Formula. Discus are carnivorous and require frozen or live food occasionally. Live black worms, Black Mosquito Larvae and daphnia will be relished, as will frozen bloodworms, beef heart and brineshrimp.

Discus are immensely popular aquarium subjects, available in a staggering variety of colours and patterns thanks to selective breeding. These majestic fishes require a spacious aquarium and excellent water quality to thrive. Although not recommended for beginners, Discus are a rewarding species to keep – it’s easy to see why they are sometimes referred to as the ‘king of all fishes’.

Individual specimens may vary somewhat from the picture.

 

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.