Apistogramma diamante Pair

Apistogramma diamante Pair

$120.00

Apistogramma diamante Pair

2 in stock

2 in stock

Quantity
SKU ADiamontePair040 Categories ,

Description

Common name: Diamond Dwarf Cichlid

Latin name: Apistogramma diamante 

Maximum size: 6-7cm

Water chemistry: pH: 4.5-6.5; Hardness: very soft (dGH 0-4); Temperature: 22-28 C

Origin: Loreto region in northeastern (Amazonian) Peru; South America.

Diet: Will take all types of life & frozen food, good quality pellet and flake food (such as Nutrafin Max Tropical Colour Enhancing Flakes).

Currently it is called Apistogramma “Diamond” in the trade, in the past it was sometimes called Apistogramma sp. “Fresa” or “Strawberry” (both mean strawberry).

Needs a planted tank with driftwood and fine sandy substrate. The addition of dried leaf litter (oak or Indian almond leaves are suitable) would further emphasize the natural feel.

 

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.