Pelvicachromis taeniatus 'Bandiwanri' Pair

Special Price $70.00 Regular Price $100.00
In stock
SKU
PTae_pair

Common name: Striped Kribensis

Latin name: Pelvicachromis taeniatus 'Bandiwanri'

Maximum size: 10cm

Water chemistry: pH: 5.5-7.5; Hardness: medium hard (dH: 5-12); Temperature: 22-26 C

Origin: Africa, Nigeria, Cameroon;

Diet: Will take all types of life & frozen food, pellets and flakes. Will thrive on any good quality pellet and flake food such as New Life Spectrum Cichlid Formula.

Very similar to P. pulcher - a hardy and peaceful cichlid. Mostly peaceful, territorial when breeding. The tank should contain plenty of hiding places and potential spawning sites (clay pots, caves and driftwood). Small sized gravel should be used as substrate, recommended tank size starts from 75 liters.



The Pair consist of 1x adult male and 1x adult female.

More Information
Livestock Type Dwarf Cichlids
© Copyright 2018 Second Nature Aquariums. All rights reserved.