Pelvicachromis pulcher - Kribensis 'nigeria red' - Pair

$45.00
In stock
SKU
AFOKR2060

Common name: Kribensis, Purple Cichlid

Latin name: Pelvicachromis pulcher 'nigeria red'

Maximum size: 8-10cm

Water chemistry: pH: 6.0-7.5; Hardness: medium hard (dH: 8-12); Temperature: 24-27 C

Origin: Nigeria, West Africa.

Diet: Will take all types of life & frozen food, good quality pellet and flake food, such as New Life Spectrum Cichlid Formula.

A hardy and peaceful cichlid, good for beginners. Forms pairs and close family groups. Best kept in a well structured tank with plants and driftwood. The addition of dried leaf litter (oak or Indian almond leaves are suitable) would further emphasise the natural feel.


More Information
Livestock Type Dwarf Cichlids
© Copyright 2018 Second Nature Aquariums. All rights reserved.