Apistogramma bitaeniata - Two-striped Dwarf 4.5cm

$55.00
In stock
SKU
A-bitaeniata045

Common name: Two-striped Dwarf Cichlid

Latin name: Apistogramma bitaeniata

Maximum size: males 10cm, females 6cm

Water chemistry: pH: 4.5-7.0; Hardness: very soft (dGH 0-4); Temperature: 21-30 C

Origin: RUpper and Central Amazon and side rivers (Peru, Brazil), South America.

Diet: Will take all types of life & frozen food, good quality pellet and flake food (such as Nutrafin Max Tropical Colour Enhancing Flakes).

Needs a planted tank with driftwood and fine sandy substrate. The addition of dried leaf litter (oak or Indian almond leaves are suitable) would further emphasise the natural feel.


View full profile

More Information
Livestock Type Apistogramma
© Copyright 2020 Second Nature Aquariums. All rights reserved.