Apistogramma bitaeniata - Pair 'Peru Wild'

Special Price $85.00 Regular Price $100.00
In stock
SKU
A-bitaeniata-peruwild-1

Common name: Two-striped Dwarf Cichlid

Latin name: Apistogramma bitaeniata 'Peru wild'

Maximum size: males 10-12cm, females 6-8cm

Water chemistry: pH: 4.5-7.0; Hardness: very soft (dGH 0-4); Temperature: 21-30 C

Origin: Upper and Central Amazon and side rivers in Peru, South America.

Diet: Will take all types of life & frozen food, good quality pellet and flake food Spectrum or Dainichi sinking pellets.

Needs a planted tank with driftwood and fine sandy substrate. The addition of dried leaf litter e.g. Indian almond leaves would further emphasise the natural feel.


More Information
Livestock Type Apistogramma
© Copyright 2018 Second Nature Aquariums. All rights reserved.