Apistogramma baenschi - Inca Pair

Special Price $80.00 Regular Price $95.00
In stock
SKU
AMDAINKPair

Common name: Inca Dwarf Cichlid

Latin name: Apistogramma baenschi

Maximum size: 8cm

Water chemistry: pH: 4.5-7.0; Hardness: very soft (dGH 0-4); Temperature: 22-28 C

Origin: Rio Shanushi and Rio Paranapura, Peru; South America.

Diet: Will take all types of life & frozen food, good quality pellet and flake food (such as Nutrafin Max Tropical Colour Enhancing Flakes).

Needs a planted tank with driftwood and fine sandy substrate. The addition of dried leaf litter (oak or Indian almond leaves are suitable) would further emphasise the natural feel.


View full profile

More Information
Livestock Type Apistogramma
© Copyright 2018 Second Nature Aquariums. All rights reserved.