3x Crystal Red Shrimp - A/S grade 1cm

$36.00
In stock
SKU
3x CRS_Shrimp

Common name: Crystal Red Shrimp, CRS

Latin name: Caridina sp. "Crystal Red"

Maximum size: 2.5-3.5cm

Water chemistry: pH: 6.0-7.5; Hardness: soft to hard; Temperature: 22-26C

Setup: The crystal red shrimp does not appear in the wild. It is a line bred version of the bumble bee shrimp. Best kept in a well planted tank, away from fish which will eat or attack them.

Diet: The shrimps consume algae and other detritus, also good for clean up of unwanted food left overs.

The crystal red colour strain has since been further refined by different breeders and there are different qualities/classes. These are SS, S, A, B, and C. SS shrimps have very defined red stripes on a pure white body while C class shrimps have random red stripes/blotches on a transparent body. Only small, harmless fish such as small tetras, rasboras and livebearers are suitable for cohabitation.



NOTE: Due to changes in the WA Quarantine Laws - shrimp can not be shipped to WA and TAS.

- Please click here for current regulations.



More Information
Livestock Type Shrimp
© Copyright 2018 Second Nature Aquariums. All rights reserved.